/ PRIVACY

Privacy policy

/ 01

This is venture campus


We are Venture Campus BV with address Frans De Cortlaan 3 bus 1 2610 Antwerpen Belgium with company number BE0674611046.We value your privacy and whenever we handle your personal data we do so in accordance with the provisions of the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) and the national laws on the processing of personal data.

The privacy law requires us to make the information we provide in this privacy statement accessible to you. This privacy statement explains what measures we take to protect your privacy when you use our services or products and what rights you have.

When we process your personal data, we are in most cases the "controller". This means that we determine the purposes and means of the processing.

By purchasing our services and/or products, you agree that we may collect and process some personal data about you in accordance with the purpose described in our privacy policy. We invite you to read this statement carefully. You can reach our privacy coordinator at privacy@venturecampus.com for any questions you might have or to exercise your rights. It is possible that this statement will be modified in the future. We therefore ask you to read the privacy declaration regularly.

/ 02

Processing of your personal data


Personal data or personal information means any information about an individual that can identify that person. This does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We try to collect as little personal data as possible to achieve our goals.We comply with data protection laws which require that the personal data we process about you:

Only be collected for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you.
Are used lawfully, fairly and transparently and are therefore used in a way that is adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary for the purposes for which they are processed.
Accurate and updated as necessary, kept no longer than necessary for the purposes we have told you about, and treated securely.

We may ask you for certain information to enable you to purchase or use our goods or services. If we obtain your personal information by any other means, we will indicate this in this privacy statement. If you have any questions, please do not hesitate to contact our privacy coordinator.
More specifically, we will collect some or all of the following data elements:

VAT number
Bank account
Company address
Company function
Payment history
Payment history, customer account
Date & time
Third party cookies
Essential cookies
Signature
Content of correspondence
Marketing cookies
Customer name
Professional phone number
Work email usage
Work email address

We rely on you to provide us with correct information. Please let us know when data changes so that we can keep all data up to date. The processing of data must allow us to provide our services and products, to continuously improve our services and products available to you and to adapt them to your needs.
More specifically, we carry out the following processing:

Customer prospecting
Description: Management of prospect information
Purpose: To communicate goods and services to potential customers
Legal basis: Legitimate interests
Retention period: All prospects that have not been converted to customers are deleted after 2 years
Data is processed within the EU

Communication with customers
Description: Communications with customers on paper or in electronic form
Purpose: Ensuring proper customer service
Legal basis: Contract
Retention period: From termination of contract, retention during the limitation period and/or limitation periods relevant to legal action
Data is processed within the EU

Supply of goods and/or services
Description: Delivery of goods and/or services to customers
Purpose: Ensuring correct delivery of goods and/or services, enabling track and trace and feedback
Legal basis: Contract
Retention period: From termination of the contract, retention for the statutory period and/or period relevant for legal action
Data is processed within the EU

Newsletter / promotion
Description: Keeping clients informed about what the company has to offer
Purpose: As long as the user remains subscribed to the newsletter
Legal basis: Legitimate interests
Retention period: From contract termination, retention during the limitation period and/or limitation periods relevant to legal action
Data is processed within the EU

Customer billing and accounting
Description: Calculation of fees or remuneration due, provision of billing and obtaining payment
Purpose: Ensure correct payment
Legal basis: Contract
Retention period: From termination of contract, retention during the limitation period and/or limitation periods relevant to legal action
Data is processed within the EU

Customer appointments
Description: Recording of customer appointments on paper or on computer
Purpose: Management of availability / calendar
Legal basis: Contract
Retention period: From contract termination, retention during the limitation period and/or limitation periods relevant to legal action
Data is processed within the EU

Company website
Description: Company website that can be visited by clients, prospects and all kinds of third parties
Purpose: to inform clients and prospects
Legal basis: Legitimate interests
Retention period: From contract termination, retention during the limitation period and/or limitation periods relevant to legal action
Data is processed within the EU

If you do not want your data to be processed, please contact us so that we can jointly evaluate whether a contractual relationship between us is possible and whether it is possible for you to continue to use our goods and/or services.We also handle data from suppliers.
When we collect, process and store data about our suppliers, we want to make sure that we only collect, process and store data that we really need and that we are allowed to process in this way. In our dealings with our suppliers, we typically collect, process and store the name, work email address and work phone number of the person(s) communicating with us.

We also collect, process and store the VAT number of our suppliers. If we provide parking or allow vehicles of our suppliers on our premises, we may collect, process and store the license plate number and time data of the visit if this is necessary for organisational or security reasons. The legal basis for processing personal data is the conclusion and performance of an agreement.  We use security measures that are functionally and technically in line with the best standards in the industry. We store the data for the period of limitation and/or prescription relevant to legal action.

/ 03

Processing of personal data on your behalf


The specific nature of our relationship makes it unlikely that you will allow us to process personal data of others. In the exceptional case that this does occur, we are the processor and you are the data controller. We will then carry out your instructions for the processing, possible subcontracting, the fate of the data at the end of the agreement and the possible transfer of data. We will then also take the necessary security measures and assist you in fulfilling your obligations under the GDPR.

/ 04

Sharing of personal data


We may need to work with third parties to provide certain services or products such as IT partners, insurance partners, accountancy partners, legal advisors. In particular, we reserve the right to share your personal data with these partners:

If we receive your personal data from a third party that refers you to us, we will assume that this data has been obtained directly from you or with your consent. If this is not the case, please let us know immediately.

If you object to the sharing of your data, we ask you to contact us so that we can evaluate together whether a contractual relationship between us is possible.

/ 05

Security and confidentiality


We are committed to keeping your personal data secure and confidential and have put in place security procedures to avoid loss, misuse or alteration of these personal data. These procedures are functionally and technically compliant with the best standards in the industry.

/ 06

Website and cookies


When you visit our website, cookies may be stored on your computer. They help to make the website easier to use and improve your experience. When you visit our website, you will be informed about the cookies we use and asked to give your consent. Each time you visit our website the web server will also automatically process your IP address and/or your domain name.We may publish links to websites that are owned and operated by others. When you click on such a link you will be taken to another website. You should always read and understand the privacy statement of that other website as it may differ from our privacy statement. If you are unsure, or cannot agree with the privacy statement, we advise you to leave the website in question immediately.

/ 07

Social Media


If you use the social media functions such as "like" or "share" buttons that may appear on our website, or if you visit our social media page, please note that your personal data will be processed by the social media platform. In this processing, the European regulator considers us and the social media platform to be joint data controllers, which means that we jointly control why and how your personal data is processed. You can find out how we process your personal data in this privacy statement. Information about the processing by the social media platform concerned can be found in their privacy statement. We ask you to read the privacy statement of the social media platform carefully before visiting the social media items on our page or our page on the social media platform.

When we hold an event such as a networking event, opening event, premiere, etc., photographers or videographers may be present. The photos and videos they take are intended to be used in marketing materials and/or published on our social media pages. If you are not the main subject of these materials, the directive of the data protection authority is that your explicit consent under GDPR is not required. However, should you object to the use of materials in which you are depicted, please let us know.

/ 08

Exercise your rights


In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) you have the right to:

Request access to your personal data (the data subject's right of access). This allows you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you.

Request improvement of the personal data we hold about you. This allows you to correct incomplete or inaccurate information that we hold about you.

Request the deletion of your personal information. This allows you to ask us to delete all your personal data when there is no valid reason to keep it. You also have the right to ask us to delete your personal data if you have exercised your right to object to a certain processing (see below).

To oppose the processing of your personal data when we rely on our legitimate interest (or that of a third party) and you, because of your particular situation, want to oppose the processing on this basis. You also have the right to object when we process your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

To request the restriction of the processing of your personal data. This allows you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data, for example when you have questions about the accuracy of the data or the reason for the processing.

To withdraw your consent to processing at any time.

Not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing.

To obtain your data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable form and have it transferred to another data controller.

In some cases, we may need to request more specific information from you in order to confirm your identity and ensure that your right to access information (or exercise any other of your rights) is properly exercised. We take this action to ensure that your personal information is not disclosed to any person other than yourself or any other person who is not entitled to receive it. You can exercise your rights by contacting our privacy coordinator at privacy@venturecampus.com or at the address of the company:  

Venture Campus BV
Frans De Cortlaan 3 bus 1
2610 Antwerpen Belgium

/ 09

Data Protection Authority


Any complaint or comment can be addressed to the data protection authority at the following address: Data Protection Authority  
Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels http://gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be